Mirsoft.info - World of Game Music and Games
Mirsoft.info - World of Game Music

» Game music base
» General info
» Game Music Reviews
» Musicians list
» Game music formats
» Music records list
» Games list
» Platforms list
» Manual
» Back Home

You are currently not logged in
Log In / Register

Online Since 1999.
Last updated: 7.May, 2017.
Made in Slovakia.
Contact info
Slovak version

Moon Patrol: Arranged/Remixed tunes

Download game music in ZIP archive from World of Game Mods/Mids

Game info

Name: Moon Patrol
Alternate name: Moon Ranger
Characteristics: Side-Scrolling, Arcade, Shooter, Coin-Op Conversion
Publishers: Atari, Irem, Williams, Avalon Hill, Atarisoft, bootleg
Developer: Irem
Platforms:
Atari 8-Bit Computers - United States
Atari VCS - United States
Atari ST
Apple II
ZX Spectrum 48/128
Vic-20 - United States
TI-99/4A - United States
Arcade (1982)
Atari 5200 (1983) - United States
Atari VCS (1983)
Commodore 64/128 (1983) - United States
PC Self-Boot (1983)
Atari 7800 (Unfinished) - United States
ColecoVision (Unfinished) - United States

Music info

Released: 1982
Related Plaform: Arcade
Format: Tracked music (MOD / XM / S3M / IT)
Composer of these tunes: Tr3forever
Source / Archiver / Ripper: Mirsoft
Music type: Arranged/Remixed tunes
Archived process: Archived completely
Num of tunes: 2
Size of archive: 145 KBytes

User reviews

  • "Happy faces from before I was born! (: :)" (by animoL, 26 Jun 2003) [10/10]
    One of the few games I played on ma old Atari! This music is so cool I never forgot it. The game sucks for today but the music will stay forever.........

  • "A nice orig and remix of a classic, easy to play on Debian/Unstable" (by Jake, 18 Jan 2004) [10/10]
    First I want to thank the people in charge of this site for providing this archive. I have been hoping to hear for quite some time.

    I downloaded and uncompressed the zip archive into a new folder I created called 'MoonPatrol'. I think making a folder to unzip into is a good choice because most zip archives, this one included, just dump their contents into the current directory.

    When I saw the files were called *.it, I was momentarily stumped. Using the 'file' command, I saw these were "Impulse Tracker module sound data." I didn't know what that was, so I did an apt-cache search for impulse and found cheesetracker.

    Now I'm jamming to moonpatrol_arcade.it while playing a java applet of Moon Patrol :).

    Even better sounding, but not 'classic' is the moonpatrol_arranged.it. Nice organ. It's like the classic w/ funk. :)

  • "(Can't think of a title!)" (by Dr. Spa, 22 Jul 2004) [8/10]
    Yeah, Baby! Great tunes I think, Tr3forever has really scored this time!!! I havent tried it yet but when I convert his ITs to anything else (MODs XMs or mostly MADKs) it all sounds a bit funny so I dont really recommend converting them. As a musical rating Id say these tunes are short yet cool and are worth getting (and reviewing!!!)

  • Add your review

Music download

Download Game Music in ZIP archive!

Other music records from this game

Record created/updated: 7. August 2002.
Something wrong with these data? - Write corrections / additions to Game Music Base
Upload MOD/MIDI game music to this music record - if you have music to World of Game Mids/Mods archives
Write other feedback/comments to this record - for other comments/suggestions
Information provided here may not be accurate and are provided only as an informative resource, without any warranty.


Other tools

Generate info.txt - with this cool feature you can generate the info.txt file with all tune information and save it somewhere, which means you'll have something like "tune ID card"! :) This has cool advantages - it's small, fastly readable/editable, you can add it to the tune archive if you want and you will have everytime fast information about the game and music archive. Also programs which support reading from txt files (such as KBMedia Player) can read the info.txt file directly while playing tunes of all formats!

Help - description of Music record fields